CLA-2-20:OT:RR:NC:N4:228

Ms. Elizabeth McGuffin
Dollar General Corp.
100 Mission Ridge
Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170

RE: The tariff classification of fruit rolls from China.

Dear Ms. McGuffin:

In your letter dated December 1, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

An ingredients breakdown, a narrative description of the manufacturing process chart, a photograph of the product packaging, and a sample of the product accompanied your inquiry. The sample was examined and discarded. Heartland Harvest Fruit Rolls, strawberry flavored, is said to be composed of approximately 46 percent apple juice, 27 percent strawberry puree, 21 percent dehydrated apples, 2 percent pectin, 2 percent avocado oil, 2 percent strawberry concentrate, and less than one percent each red beet juice, ascorbic acid, and citric acid. Four fruit rolls are packed in a box weighing 1.96 ounces (56 grams), net weight.

The applicable subheading for the fruit rolls will be 2007.99.6520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for jams, fruit jellies, marmalades, fruit or nut puree and fruit or nut pastes, obtained by cooking, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter . . . other . . . other . . . pastes and purees . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division